Monday, December 30, 2013
[…] In upcoming bankruptcy blogs, we will review cases where judicial lien avoidance is examined.



Monday, August 26, 2013

Collections: Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act

     Virginia and almost all other states have adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA) (Virginia Code §8.01-465.1 et seq.). In so doing, creditors may enforce out-of-state judgments by properly filing the foreign judgment in a Virginia Circuit Court. Virginia Code §8.01-465.2 states:
                     The Clerk must treat the foreign judgment in the same manner
                     as a judgment of the circuit court of any city or county
                     of this Commonwealth. A judgment so filed has the same
                     effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and
                     proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment
                     of a circuit court of any city or county of this Commonwealth
                     and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
     As creditors it is important to be aware that out-of-state judgments can be enforced in Virginia, and that Virginia judgments can be enforced in foreign states, provided that the state has adopted the UEFJA.