Monday, December 25, 2017
[…] After reasonable notice to the lien claimant and any party to whom the benefit of the lien would inure and who has given notice as provided in § 43-18 of the Code of Virginia, the court shall hold a hearing and determine the validity of the lien. If the court finds that the lien is invalid, it shall forthwith order that the memorandum or notice of lien be released from record.”
     Virginia Code §43-18 provides:
     “The perfected lien of a general contractor on any building or structure shall inure to the benefit of any subcontractor, and of any person performing labor or furnishing materials to a subcontractor who has not perfected a lien on such building or structure, provided such subcontractor, or person performing labor or furnishing materials shall give written notice of his claim against the general contractor, or subcontractor, as the case may be, to the owner or his agent before the amount of such lien is actually paid off or discharged.”
     We have experienced attorneys and staff who can examine title, file mechanic’s liens, and litigate to enforce the same.


Monday, May 29, 2017

Bankruptcy: Chapter 13 Plan Confirmation - Valuation of a Car