Monday, December 25, 2017
[…] The Manual for Commissioners of Accounts states that “although the Commissioner does not have specific statutory authority to extend the six month filing date, some courts allow the Commissioner to extend the deadline for good cause shown in advance of the filing date.” 

Monday, June 5, 2017

Real Estate: Suit to Enforce Mechanic's Liens

     In prior blogs we have been discussing the benefits of using real estate to improve creditors’ positions. In a previous blog we discussed perfection of liens.  In this blog we will discuss suit to enforce mechanic’s liens.
     Virginia Code §43-17 provides that no suit to enforce a mechanic’s lien can be brought:
     “…after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time the building, structure or railroad was completed or the work thereon otherwise terminated, whichever time shall last occur; provided, however, that the filing of a petition to enforce any such lien in any suit wherein such petition may be properly filed shall be regarded as the institution of a suit under this section; and, provided further, that nothing herein shall extend the time within which such lien may be perfected.”
     Virginia Code §43-17.1 provides that: