Showing posts with label material. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label material. Show all posts
Showing posts with label material. Show all posts

Monday, October 7, 2013

Real Estate: Making Owners and General Contractors Personally Liable to Subcontractor, Laborer or Materialman

     Virginia Code §43-11 provides a way for owners or general contractors to be made personally liable to subcontractor, laborer or materialman if notice is appropriately given, and if the payer makes payment to the owing party without paying the notifying creditor. Specifically, §43-11 (2) states that:
           “…if such subcontractor, or person furnishing labor or material shall
             at any time after the work is done or material furnished by him and
             before the expiration of thirty days from the time such building or
             structure is completed or the work thereon otherwise terminated
             furnish the owner thereof or his agent and also the general 
             contractor, or the general contractor alone in case he is the only one
             notified, with a second notice stating a correct account, verified by
             affidavit, of his actual claim against the general contractor or
             subcontractor, for work done or materials furnished and of the
             amount due, then the owner, or the general contractor, if he alone
             was notified, shall be personally liable to the claimant for the actual
             amount due to the subcontractor or persons furnishing labor or
             material by the general contractor or subcontractor, provided the
             same does not exceed the sum in which the owner is indebted to
             the general contractor at the time the second notice is given 
             or may thereafter become indebted by virtue of his contract with the
             general contractor, or in case the general contractor alone is
             notified the sum in which he is indebted to the subcontractor at
             the time the second notice is given or may thereafter become 
             indebted by virtue of his contract with the general contractor. But the
             amount which a person supplying labor or material to a
             subcontractor can claim shall not exceed the amount for which
             such subcontractor could file his claim.”
     The notices referred to in this code section are commonly referred to in the industry as “42-11 letters”. We have experienced attorneys and staff who can examine title, file mechanic’s liens, and litigate to enforce the same. If you have a need, please call us.


 

Monday, July 15, 2013