Monday, August 29, 2022
[…] As I have emphasized, properly securing debts through real estate could make the difference between collecting the funds and incurring a loss.  In this edition, we will review the benefits of using lis pendens in litigation cases to aid in the collection of your debt.

A lis pendens is a legal memorandum which places parties on notice that litigation is pending which affects the title or ownership of real estate.  The lis pendens is filed in the circuit court of the county or city in which real estate lies.

Virginia Code §8.01-268 B states that “No memorandum of lis pendens shall be filed unless the action on which the lis pendens is based seeks to establish an interest by the filing party in the real property described in the memorandum…”.

Virginia Code § 8.01-268 A provides that a lis pendens does not affect a subsequent bona fide purchaser of real estate for valuable consideration until actual notice of such lis pendens is properly filed with the required information.