Showing posts with label memorandum of lien. Show all posts
[…] Once a lien has been perfected, the association must enforce the lien within 36 months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded. This time period cannot be extended.
     In a future blog, I will discuss foreclosure on a lien.





Monday, August 3, 2015

Real Estate: Suit to Enforce Mechanic's Liens


     In recent blogs we have been discussing the benefits of using real estate to improve creditors’ positions. Recently we discussed perfection of liens. In this blog we will discuss suit to enforce mechanic’s liens.
     Virginia Code §43-17 provides that no suit to enforce a mechanic’s lien can be brought:
“…after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time the building, structure or railroad was completed or the work thereon otherwise terminated, whichever time shall last occur; provided, however, that the filing of a petition to enforce any such lien in any suit wherein such petition may be properly filed shall be regarded as the institution of a suit under this section; and, provided further, that nothing herein shall extend the time within which such lien may be perfected.”
     Virginia Code §43-17.1 provides that: