Monday, January 13, 2025
[…] Failure to give the notice does not affect the validity of the sale.

Monday, December 2, 2024

Real Estate: Suit to Enforce Mechanic’s Liens

In recent editions of Creditor News we have been discussing the benefits of using real estate to improve creditors’ positions. This month we will discuss suit to enforce mechanic’s liens.

Virginia Code §43-17 provides that no suit to enforce a mechanic’s lien can be brought:

“…after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time the building, structure or railroad was completed or the work thereon otherwise terminated, whichever time shall last occur; provided, however, that the filing of a petition to enforce any such lien in any suit wherein such petition may be properly filed shall be regarded as the institution of a suit under this section; and, provided further, that nothing herein shall extend the time within which such lien may be perfected.”

Virginia Code §43-17.1 provides that: